Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-22-2020

TV VCR connection not working

I bought an insignia  ns-43D420NA20 43" TV.  I hooked set top box from Fios to HDMI 1, then ROKU to HDMI2, then HDMI 3 to  Blu-ray.  I used component cables (red, white and yellow) were connected to a dvd recorder.  I then connected a VCR to the TV with a coaxial cable.  I have no problem finding all of the inputs listed above but there doesn't seem to be an input for the VCR.  The only input not used is TV.  Prior to purchasing this TV I had a Samsung and the VCR input was through the TV port.  Does anyone know how I can get my VCR working.  It is connected correctly and worked fine when hooked up to my Samsung TV.

Highlighted
Posts: 7,133
Topics: 115
Kudos: 545
Solutions: 393
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: TV VCR connection not working

Hi, Tashi66,

 

Welcome back to our community. Thanks for the question.

 

If you are plugging that in through the coax port, the TV input is the correct input to use. What you'll need to do is get the VCR hooked up and playing, and then do a channel scan so the TV can see it is getting that signal.

 

You'll then have to tune to that channel when using the VCR going forward.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions or need any additional help.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-22-2020

Re: TV VCR connection not working

How am I to get the VCR to be viewed on the TV.  I put both VCR and TV on channel 4 it didn't work and I can't add channel 3 to scanned channels on the Tv.

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-22-2020

Re: TV VCR connection not working

Thanks I got it.  All I had to do in TV input was put in channel 03 and it worked!..Thanks again

Highlighted
Posts: 7,133
Topics: 115
Kudos: 545
Solutions: 393
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: TV VCR connection not working

Hi, Tashi66,

 

That's awesome. Thanks for letting me know it worked.

 

Please reach back out if we can ever help you again in the future.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-22-2020

Re: TV VCR connection not working

FYI...With This Insignia TV, Fios remote input button doesn't work.  You must use Insignia input button.  I even spoke to Verizon! And they said not all brands work with remote and Insignia must be one that doesn't work.  Thanks again