Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2019

Re: Fire TV Default Input

HELP - I too want to rename HDMI and make it default!!!!
Posts: 2,152
Topics: 41
Kudos: 371
Blog Posts: 16
Solutions: 132
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: Fire TV Default Input

[ Edited ]

Hi there, alsherlock,

 

Welcome to the forum.  Can you please provide me with the model number of your Fire TV so I can look into this for you?  Also, have you tried the troubleshooting steps above that Mariah provided here to our other community members?

Sam|Retired Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2019

Re: Fire TV Default Input

I replied as private message - it got lost? trying again here

 

is brand new TV - not been programmed by anyone so not doing reset b/c may mess up my rez settings

I'm in my 70s - like that Fire TV can do a lot, but first it has to be a TV -

just want to default to HDMI1, not to Fire TV

 

Model: NS43 DF710 na19

 

appreciate your help, Sam

Posts: 9,081
Topics: 424
Kudos: 615
Solutions: 398
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hello alsherlock,

 

Thank you for your message. 

 

It appears that Sam replied to your private message. To check your forum inbox, ensure you have signed in with your username and password, then click on the envelope icon in the upper right of this page.

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2019

Re: Fire TV Default Input

I am having the same issue. 

My 92 year old mother will not use two remotes use her TV.

One for the cable box. and one for the FIre TV that requires her to select an input Every time she turns on the TV.

39 inch TV Model No.NS 39DF510NA19.

Bought on 12/17.

Power Cycling does not change this.

I have tried reset on factory settings.

I have tried the chatrooms, I have tried more powerful signals as various HDMI inputs. I have tried all the HDMI inputs.

None of those thing resolve this issue.

 

This TV is not useable for its intended situation. Best Buy told me today I am 7 days past the return window.

So I am stuck with it, or pay 25.00 to have it recycled.

 

Looks like you sent the fix by private message to another customer.

PLEASE TELL ME THE FIX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

HULL

Highlighted
Posts: 2,152
Topics: 41
Kudos: 371
Blog Posts: 16
Solutions: 132
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hello dhy8989,

 

Welcome to our community.  If power cycling your TV and performing a factory reset does not correct this issue, I would encourage you to contact Insignia Support at (877) 467-4289 to help troubleshoot your concerns in real time.

 

Thank you!

Sam|Retired Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!