Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

So in other words i have to bring the TV to the store and then what?

i should not have to use 2 remotes to access TV programming. The remote from my provider can turn the TV off and on but i have to select the correct input from the homepage everytime in order to access the TV programing.

 

Tommy

Posts: 5,885
Topics: 75
Kudos: 550
Solutions: 335
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

Hi, Tommy,

 

It may be an issue with the remote itself that is causing this. That's why I suggested reaching out to your TV provider.

 

Alternatively, buying a different universal remote may solve your issue. 

 

If neither of those things works, we would need to get hands-on with this to try and troubleshoot it for you. If you don't want to bring it in, we could potentially come out to your home for a fee. Please call us at (800) GEEKSQUAD or (800) 433-5778 to see if that's possible.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

i received a reply from support not to use a universial remote. is there a universial remote that i can use that will work with TIVO. As stated before that after the factory reset i was able to use my remote from my provider to access the TV without having to go to homepage and select the input needed, but as stated when   after a few hours I had to go to the homepage and select the input to access the TV. Also at that time my TIVO remote could turn the TV off and on but that was all. I couldn't do anything else except  work the TV programs showing in the upper part of the homepage. If i hit enter on that remote i could change channels and access other links on the TV, but  couldn't access the TV completely because the remote wouldn't allow the homepage to go off.

As stated before i don't understand why the  TIVO remote works after a factory reset (which i  have done8times and then a short time later it doesn't.  I  selected last input in the power link of the settings and it doesn't save it for very long. This is the issue  i am having.

 

Tommy                                

Posts: 5,885
Topics: 75
Kudos: 550
Solutions: 335
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

t way, we can work to Hi, Tommy,

 

As I mentioned above, your best resource will be to reach out to your television provider, or to have us get hands on with that TV. That's the best next step for trying to find a solution.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Thanks for the same reply and not answering my questions.

 

Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I asked if there was a universal remote that would work with TIVO service and the Insignia Fire TV?????

Posts: 5,885
Topics: 75
Kudos: 550
Solutions: 335
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, Tommy,

 

I'm sorry I didn't get that question from your post. it was my mistake for missing it.

 

Just about any universal remote should work with those products. I'd suggest heading into a Best Buy to check out the selection and work with an associate to find the right remote that's best for you.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

i went to the store this morning to check on the remotes and the representaive said that he think the remote would  solve my problem. He suggested that i disconnect my TIVO service and do the factory reset which he said that is something that the Geek Squad would do.

 I tried that 2 tmes with same result as i got in the past. The input was recognized for a short period and when i turned on the tv later it went back to the homepage where i have to select the input manully. I will repeat this again i don't understand why the input is recognized and takes you to the tv program only for a short time and then reverts back to the homepage where you have to select your input. I didn't have to do this when i purchased the tv in the last of  March.in fact the previous tv i only had to change the input when i was using my DVD player. Also i contacted Insignia last night about the remotes and gave one to be checked. I receive a reply today saying  it would work with the TIVO service but not the Fire TV and it was  an Insignia remote. So i can't use any universal remote even one made by Insignia.

This is very disgusting and i am not happy. I have followed all the instrucitons i have been given with no change in the issue.Is there no one there that can find out what is wrong.

i should not have to use 2 remotes to access the tv which i ddin't before.

 

Disgusted customer,

Tommy {removed per forum guidelines}

Posts: 6,972
Topics: 140
Kudos: 418
Solutions: 321
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Good Morning, Tommy,

 

We’re sorry to hear that you weren’t able to locate a universal remote to pair to your Insignia TV that handles all the functions that the original provided with the TV does. In our first post of this thread we do call out that; we’d be unable to guarantee that a remote other than the one intended for your TV will offer full functionality. We sincerely appreciate your input and feedback.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

Here is the last messaage from Insignia support.

 

 

I went ahead and did further research for you and I learned this has to do with the with Amazon interface, this is totally on their side, there is no way for us to fix it, they are currently working to fix this. However, there is no timeframe for this fix to be released. Please bare with us, I know how inconvenient and frustrating this must be for you.

 

I remain at your service. Your case number is: {removed per forum guidelines}.