Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

i need the remote code for a DISH network remote for my insigna tv

 

model. NS-46E560A11

 

serial. {Removed per forum guidelines}

 

thank you

Posts: 5,888
Topics: 75
Kudos: 551
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

Hi, salexander1,

 

Thanks for reaching out.

 

You can find codes for DISH Network remotes in the first post of this thread. Please head over there and give those codes a try. If none of them work, please let me know.

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-28-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

i tried thiem first did not work. 

 

thanks

Posts: 5,888
Topics: 75
Kudos: 551
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello, salexander1,

 

Do you have the model number of your remote control handy? If not, please reach out to DISH support to get that remote model number. That should help us find the right code for you.

 

Sincerely,

 

Kyle
Social Media Specialist 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi Team, Recently bought insigna tv 39 inches. I want to know the remote app name so that I can install the app in my android smart phone.
Regards,
Raja.S
Posts: 5,888
Topics: 75
Kudos: 551
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, Raja.S,

 

Congratulations on your new television purchase. I hope you are loving it.

 

Are you trying to use your Android phone as a controller for your television? If so, if that phone has an IR port, it should have a learning function, and not need a special app to work with this television.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

How to put in a code in universal remote? I have the TIVO service through my service provider, so will the code work with it. The TIVO box is made by Pace, I have had trouble getting the tv to stay on the input. I have to use the Insignia remote to access the input because every time I turn on the tv it takes me to the home page and I have use the Insignia remote to access the input. If I do a factory reset and turn on the tv it takes me to the tv program, This only last for a few hours and then when I turn in the tv I am back on the homepage with tge tv programs showing in the background, I can work the universal remote on the tv program running in the background but Insignia homepage never goes off. Every time I turn on with the universal remote it shows the Insignia homepage and I can access anything with the universal rmote. I have contacted Insignia and they say I have to take the tv to the Geek Squad at Best Buy, I should not have to do that.

i hope someone can help me.

 

Tommy

Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Remote mfg. unknown

model #URC-R37022800-00001

Also Y182401

tv model # NS-39DF510NA19

Unable to set code for universal remote

Have TIVO service through local cable company.

input I chose doesn't stay causing me to use Insignia remote to access tv programs.

Posts: 5,888
Topics: 75
Kudos: 551
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, Tommy,

 

Thanks for joining our community and for reaching out about this.

 

If the folks at our support line, (877) 467-4289, were not able to find a solution for you, then making a reservation to visit your local Geek Squad is your next best step.Be sure to bring that remote in with you when you visit.

 

Alternatively, you can work directly with your television provider for technical support on that universal remote.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Member
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I am sorry but this is not what i wanted. I wanted find out why i am not able to use the remote from my cable provider, since it works after factory reset for a few hours and then doesn't. I select last input from the settings power link but it is not saved.

 What can the Geek Squad do that my past instructions didn't accomplish? This  makes the second TV  this year that we have had issues with!!!

 

Tommy