Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2019

Digital box converter problem

I have a Digital to Analog Converter Box (Insignia NS-DXA3) I run with a Panasonic Omnivision VHS and a small Magnavox HDTV.  Until last fall all ran swimmingly until I ran through the channels to see how they worked.  Reaching top end (channel 62.4) the system froze.  I bought a replacement box and had the same experience.  I cannot move from channel 62.4 and get no response when pressing menu, signal or any other button, including channel change.  Any suggestions, other than trashing?

Posts: 6,972
Topics: 140
Kudos: 418
Solutions: 321
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Digital box converter problem

Good Afternoon, allanj,

 

Welcome to the Best Buy Support Online Forum Community. Over-the-air is a great way to watch a variety of shows. We’re sorry to hear that you’re having some issues using one of our Digital to Analog Converter Boxes. We’d be happy to see what suggestions we can make for you.

 

Have you power cycled the different components? Also, have you double checked the connections on them? We look forward to your reply to learn more about your experience.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2019

Re: Digital box converter problem

If by power cycled you mean checking that everything turns on, yes they do.  I am generating a schematic of the wiring to make sure this is okay.  But it should be, because I was able to use the system effectively until sometime last fall (probably in October) when it stopped functioning.  

Posts: 6,972
Topics: 140
Kudos: 418
Solutions: 321
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Digital box converter problem

Hey, allanj,

 

Power cycling incudes unplugging the components from each other and from the power source. It’s like clearing the cache & cookies of a browser, but for a TV/HT component. You’d want to leave the items unplugged for a few minutes then plug to power then each other. Have you done that? If so, how did that work for you? Did it remedy the issues you're having? 

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2019

Re: Digital box converter problem

Does this mean unplugging everything, like coaxial cables etcd., or just the power lines?

Posts: 6,972
Topics: 140
Kudos: 418
Solutions: 321
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Digital box converter problem

Allanj,

 

You can start with just the power, however, if the issue continues you may want to disconnect everything. Have you checked out troubleshooting guide here?

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-10-2019

Re: Digital box converter problem

Hi.  I tried the power cycling but it did not work.  Everything seems to work except the digital box.  Is there a reset possibility on the digital box?  That is what seems to be causing the problem.  In fact it now no longer responds to the remote--I put in new batteries about a week ago. 

Posts: 6,972
Topics: 140
Kudos: 418
Solutions: 321
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Digital box converter problem

 

Hello, allanj,

 

Thanks for sharing none of those steps remedied the issues you are having. Please give our support teams a call at (877) 467-4289, they’d be happy to do some advanced troubleshooting with you.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!