Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

42" HDMI input no longer working

All,

 

I have a 42" insignia that one of the HDMI slots no longer works.   Any ideas on how to fix that?

 

Thanks

Posts: 9,082
Topics: 424
Kudos: 617
Solutions: 398
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: 42" HDMI input no longer working

Hello dlbeck,

 

Welcome to Community @ Insignia™!

 

If you'll reply with your model number, I'll be happy to look into this for you!

 

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support 

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: 42" HDMI input no longer working

THe model number is NS-LCD42HD.

I appreciate any help you can give me.  I have a blue-ray in the other HDMI and it works fine.  I tried switching them but it did not work. 

 

Thanks

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2009

Re: 42" HDMI input no longer working

I have the same TV, and I have issues with the HDMI inputs as well. Both actually work, but you cannot toggle back and forth between the HDMI connections. For example, I have my TiVo HD on one HDMI, and my home theater setup (run through a receiver) on the seconde HDMI port. There is a button on the remote labled "HDMI" which theoretically allows you to toggle between the inputs. However, if my blu-Ray is on, you cannot view a television broadcast on the other HDMI connection. Not something I do frequently, but comes in handy if I want to pause a movie, and have the TV on... Is this inherent in using the HDMI ports, or is this an issue with the TV?? Maybe similar problem to this poster where one of his HDMIs doesn't work??
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: 42" HDMI input no longer working

Unfortunately HDMI slot 6 is dead.  Nothing I hook up to it works.

 

New Member
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: 42" HDMI input no longer working

Hello dlbeck,

 

We apologize for the long delay in response.  We recommend that you reset the TV to factory defaults by going to the Setup menu, then Reset Default.  If the issue persists, the TV will need service.