Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2019

entering remote codes

We have Frontier FIOS. What codes do we enter to make the Frontier remote work and wher do you enter it?

Posts: 6,950
Topics: 137
Kudos: 431
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: entering remote codes

 

Hello, rimmerthecat,

 

Welcome to the Best Buy Support Online Forum Community! Thank you so much for reaching out to us for a code! We’d be happy to see if we can point you in the correct direction on this matter.

 

We’d recommend trying the codes and instructions available here in our floated post. The codes for Verizon may work for your Frontier services. Please let us know, if you don’t have much luck with the ones noted and we’d be happy to see if there’s another code or instructions better suited for your set-up.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2019

Re: entering remote codes

I tried entering the codes several times and they don't work.

 

What part of the setup pages do I need to be in to enter the codes?

Posts: 6,950
Topics: 137
Kudos: 431
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: entering remote codes

Hello, rimmerthecat,

 

Can you please share the model numbers of the items you’re trying to connect? We’d need more information to continue to advise on this matter.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2019

Re: entering remote codes

The only number that I see on the back of the remote is:  FTR P265v 3.1

Posts: 6,950
Topics: 137
Kudos: 431
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: entering remote codes

rimmerthecat,

 

What is the model number of the TV?

 

Thanks,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2019

Re: entering remote codes

NS-50D510NA19

That is the number on the box, if you need more let me know and I'll see what I can find.

Posts: 6,950
Topics: 137
Kudos: 431
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: entering remote codes

Good Morning, rimmerthecat,

 

Thank you so much for reaching out to us with those model numbers! We really do appreciate it. We’d like highly recommend checking out Frontier’s website below. It should have the information you’re looking for.

 

https://go.frontier.com/media-center/how-to-program-your-fios-remote/

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2019

Re: entering remote codes

The Frontier link worked. The remote works everthing now.

 

THANKS.

Posts: 6,950
Topics: 137
Kudos: 431
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: entering remote codes

rimmerthecat,

 

Yay! That’s great to hear. We’re happy that we were able to point you in the correct direction. We hope you have a great rest of your week.

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!