Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
valboyles
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2010

tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

I just got an HDTV and an HD antenna. I've plugged the antenna in, made sure the tv is set to antenna instead of cable, run a channel search, but my tv is still telling me that there isn't a signal.  Please help!

Please use plain text.
Member
AwesomeAV
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-10-2010

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

You may need to move your antenna.. If your located in a valley, you may not get reception either.

 

If you have one of the old-school looking antennas, make sure the smaller elemnts(the little spears you have to unfold) are pointed toward your broadcast towers.

 

Try antennaweb.org and make sure you've got the correct antenna for your zip code/area as well.

I tried to write my signature here, but now I can't get the ink off my TV..
Please use plain text.
Recognized Member
paulmohr
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎12-17-2009

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

Yep digital tv is different than analog was. With digital it either comes in or it does'nt. With the old analog style you could get the channel but it might be fuzzy or ghost a bit. Not with digital, it either comes in and looks great or you get nothing!

 

This is nice for people that live near the towers, but for poeple like me in fringe areas we got hosed. If your local stations don't have the power to broadcast that far and you don't have an antenna big enough or tall enough to receive the signals your just not going to see anything.

 

I get about half the channels I used to with digital compared with analog simply because the stations don't have enough power to send a strong signal to where I am.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ABomb
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-20-2009

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

Cable is where its at.

Anything i say is not a direct response from Best Buy or Geek Squad. I just post on here to add my insight.
Please use plain text.
Member
jnojr
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-09-2010

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

Check out http://www.antennaweb.org/  IIRC, they have an application that will tell you what stations you should be able to receive.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
starhelper2587
Posts: 2,000
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

Everyone - if the client's TV says no signal, he/she is probably simply on the wrong input.

 

OP -

 

Use your TV's remote and press the input or source button (sometimes it's even labeled format).  An input list should pop up on the screen, or your TV may automatically change to the next input each time the button is pressed.  I'm about 99% sure you'll need to use the "TV" input since you're just using air channels from an antenna.  www.dtv.gov gives and official listing by zip code of channels you should receive.  The site is also cool b/c it lists signal strenghts, phone #s to each channel broadcaster in case of issues, etc, etc.

Nothing I post is an official statment of Best Buy or Geek Squad, it is only a helpful opinion!
Please use plain text.
Recognized Member
paulmohr
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎12-17-2009

Re: tv won't pick up any channels through antenna

My samsung says "no signal" if it can't pick up a signal for that particular channel.

Please use plain text.